Databases
Ancestry.com
Inside Library only
e-Books Overdrive Gale Databases Freegal Music Mango Languages
Filter by Subject
Filter by Letter
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z View ALL View icons View Subject List
ResourceDescription

Sort for G Return to Top

Gardening, Landscape and HorticultureFarmers, landscape architects, and biotechnologists alike will have their information appetites sated with this collection of nearly 50 journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. A fertile and growing collection, this collection includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies.
General OneFileGale's General OneFile is a comprehensive periodical resource that puts more than 60 million articles at your fingertips with a single search query. More than 11,000 titles and backfile coverage from 1980 — from mainstream to specialized sources — and an intuitive search interface make this an unequaled source for virtually every popular, business and professional topic.
General Reference Center GoldA general interest database that integrates a variety of sources - newspapers, reference books, magazines, and trade publications. Find articles on current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more.
General Science CollectionA customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac.
Geo-Data: The World Geographical EncyclopediaEntries describe the physical geography of every nation and dependency on Earth. Physical features, climate, and vegetation are discussed in detail using a consistent set of rubrics. Every entry features a physical relief map designed to illuminate the text of the entry. A World Rankings appendix includes dozens of tables ranking major features of the Earth, such as largest river by length and volume, tallest mountains by continent, and deepest oceans. Includes a glossary of geographical and geological terms.
GLBT Life and Issues CollectionA customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac.
Global Logistics and Distribution PlanningTaking a truly international perspective, this book outlines the current situation in global logistics and distribution, and provides a wealth of useful ideas and practical information on all the current and future trends in logistics and distribution.
Grzimek's Animal Life EncyclopediaA completely revised and updated version of the original work published in Germany in 1960, this edition incorporates recent developments in the animal world as noted by prominent advisors and contributors from the scientific community.