| Resource | Description |
Sort for M  |
| Managing Business Risk: A Practical Guide to Protecting Your Business | This second edition of a practical guide to potential areas of risk within a business is filled with expert advice from existing and new contributors including leading consultants, lawyers, regulatory authorities and risk management specialists. Managing Business Risks brings you up to date with the latest thinking and techniques for managing risk in a structured and integrated way. |
| Mango Languages | Mango Languages offers 21 foreign languages for English speakers and 14 ESL programs for non-English speakers to learn English. You will learn real world conversational skills from native speakers in a few short minutes. |
| MAS Ultra - School Edition | MAS Ultra - School Edition provides full text from over 460 periodicals covering general reference, health, science, and other areas. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 520 magazines. This database also includes over 3,000 charts, tables and graphs converted to ASCII text; 5,000 full text Magill Book Reviews; full text of 140 Macmillan books; over 540 health and science-related pamphlets in full text; coverage of the CIA World Factbook; and Essential Documents in American History. |
| MasterFILE Premier - Periodicals | MasterFILE Premier provides full text for more than 1,900 general reference, business, consumer health, general science, and multi-cultural magazines. |
| MDCH - Maryland Digital Cultural Heritage Project | The purpose of the Maryland Digital Cultural Heritage Project is two-fold. First, the MDCH Project is a collaborative effort to digitize Maryland-related historical documents, images, audio, and video for Maryland's public libraries and cultural heritage institutions. Second, the MDCH Project website provides centralized, one-stop access to these culturally significant items that will benefit the patrons and staff of the libraries and cultural heritage institutions, as well as future generations, by promoting research, education, and tourism. |
| MedlinePlus | MedlinePlus will direct you to information to help answer health questions. MedlinePlus brings together authoritative information from NLM, the National Institutes of Health (NIH), and other government agencies and health-related organizations. Preformulated MEDLINE searches are included in MedlinePlus and give easy access to medical journal articles. MedlinePlus also has extensive information about drugs, an illustrated medical encyclopedia, interactive patient tutorials, and latest health news. |
| Michie's Code of Maryland | Public record of Maryland statutes, current through all Acts of the 2009 Regular Session |
| Middle Ages Reference Library | How did the Sunni Shiite split in medieval times bring about modern tensions between Iran and Iraq? Middle Ages Reference Library helps students answer this question and many other enigmas by encouraging them to see how events and ideas are linked. |
| Middle East Conflict Reference Library | Designed to meet the pressing need for a lucid, comprehensive and objective overview of the people, events and documents that are key to understanding the region. |
| Military and Intelligence Database | A custom colletion of over 400 journals, covering all aspects of the past and current state of military affairs. Key subjects include ocioeconomic effects of war, governmental policies, the structure of armed forces, and many more. |