| Resource | Description | Help |
Science  |
| Alternative Energy | This three-volume set introduces students to issues surrounding both current energy sources and alternative energy options. While there is significant discussion of the non-renewable resources now used to meet the majority of the world's energy needs (oil, coal and natural gas), the primary focus of the set is on newer options to meet the ever-growing demand. | |
| American Men and Women of Science | This respected resource is a biographical dictionary of the significant players in physical, biological, and related sciences. Each edition includes biographical entries on approximately 120,000 living scientists. | |
| Chemical Elements: From Carbon to Krypton | In-depth, current and accurate information on 112 known chemical elements. For younger and middle school students, yet appropriate for high school students, too. | |
| Encyclopedia of Science | Covers all major areas of science, engineering, technology, as well as mathematics and the medical and health sciences, while providing a comprehensive overview of current scientific knowledge and technology. Entries typically describe scientific concepts, provide overviews of scientific areas and, in some cases, define terms. | |
| Encyclopedia of Weather and Natural Disasters | The U•X•L Encyclopedia of Weather and Natural Disasters presents a comprehensive, up-to-date survey of weather, weather-related topics, and natural disasters that gives readers the science behind the weather events that affect us all every day. | |
| Environmental Studies and Policy Collection | Answers environmentally-related inquiries with coverage of more than 3.3 million articles from more than 700 journals and reference content from Delmar, Cengage Learning. Robust coverage of environmental issues and policies, including diverse perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests. | |
| General Science Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. | |
| Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia | A completely revised and updated version of the original work published in Germany in 1960, this edition incorporates recent developments in the animal world as noted by prominent advisors and contributors from the scientific community. | |
| Information Science & Technology Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. | |
| Science in Context | Science in Context delivers delivers integrated content through 150+ comprehensive reference sets from Gale Encyclopedia of Science, Chemical Elements, Science in Dispute and Macmillan Science Library, as well as: More than 22,000 topic overviews; 7,000 biographies; 1.5 million periodical articles from noted publications like Science Weekly, Science News and The Science Teacher; 16,000 images and videos; 170+ detailed experiments; 8,100 biographies; Two dictionaries. | |
| Science Reference Center | Science Reference Center™ is a comprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full-text science-oriented content. Designed to meet every student's science research needs, Science Reference Center contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources. | |